A Boutique store for healthy living
Kulath (Horse Gram)

Kulath (Horse Gram)

Regular price Rs. 180.00

Size

ONLY LEFT

ONLY LEFT

H2H Horse gram or Kulath / Gaheth is a unique member of the pulse family as it is known to contain medicinal properties, good for treating gall / kidney stones.  Cooked as daal, soup or even pakoras, it is mostly consumed during winters. 

The legume may be a potential food source for the longer term , because of its exceptional nutrition profile, drought-resistance and general hardiness.

Horse gram is the most protein-rich lentil found on the planet and is very high-powered. This important and under-utilized tropical crop is grown mostly in dry agricultural lands and keeps a rather low profile nowadays, but is prepared to expand its reputation! 

     Benefits:

  • Kulath/Kulthi Dal are known to reduce weight the most . Fiber is found in plenty in Kulathi dal
  • Also, low in lipid and sodium content, and its slow digestible starch make ideal for diabetic and obesity patients
  • It has astringent and diuretic properties. It is also beneficial for extracting phlegm, and controlling fever and cholesterol levels.In this disease, drinking kulathi's lentils, water, soup is beneficial.
  • Two healthy compounds are found in Kulathi lentils - flavonoids and polyphenols. Both these compounds protect the liver from hazardous chemicals and help in functioning in a healthy manner.
  • Ayurvedic cuisine also recommends horse gram for persons affected by jaundice or water retention.
  • The properties of Kulthi dal help to keep the skin clean and full of nutrition. Along with this, there is also protection from sunburn.
  • Eating Kulathi dal makes hair strong. You can consume Kulathi in the form of dal, soup or water. Kulthi provides essential nutritious food to the hair.

Local Name : Gahat 

Botanical Name : Macrotyloma Uniflorum 

How to use kulath/Kulthi ?

  • We  can make kulath powder
  • Kulath Dal
  • Kulath sprouts 
  • Kulath Soup
  • Kulath Pakoras

Recipe for making kulathi soup

  • Boil the Kulathi lentils in water for 30 to 45 minutes to make Kulthi soup. Or boil it until it is soft.
  • Now pour oil in the pan and let it heat up.
  • After the oil is hot, add cumin, garlic, ginger, green chillies and onions.
  • Roast them all well.
  • Now add grated tomatoes and cook.
  • After the tomatoes are cooked, add boiled kulathi lentils and cook.
  • After the kulathi dal is cooked add the consistency you need to the soup.
  • Cook the soup after adding water.
  • After cooking, turn off the gas and your kulathi dal soup is ready.

people are currently looking at this product

Estimated delivery time 7-14 days

Guaranteed Safe Checkout