Kulath (Horse Gram)

Kulath (Horse Gram)

H2H Horse gram or Kulath / Gaheth is a unique member of the pulse family as it is known to contain medicinal properties, good for treating gall / kidney stones.  Cooked as daal, soup or even pakodas, it is mostly consumed during winters. However, a special recipe- phana- subdues its warming trait. Please Click Recipe Tab.

Local Name : Gahat 

Botanical Name : Macrotyloma Uniflorum 


Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Should you require larger quantity, please write to us at care@himalaya2home.com

Phaanu

Brief: Phanu is made of dals (lentils) like chainsoo, but in this case the dals are soaked in water for about 4 to 6 hours before its use. A different variety of dals like- Gahat, Arhar or green Mung can be used to prepare Phanu.

Ingredients

  1. Gahat or Kulath (Horse gram) – 1 cup
  2. Oil – 1/2 cup ( preferably mustard oil)
  3. Garlic – 4 to 5 cloves
  4. Ginger – 1/2 inch piece
  5. Green chillies – 3 to 4
  6. Jakhiya or Cummin seeds – 1 tsp
  7. Asafoetida – a pinch
  8. Dry coriander powder – 1/2 tsp
  9. Turmeric powder – 1/4 tsp
  10. Water – 3 cups
  11. Salt to taste

Method

  1. Soak the Gahat daal in water overnight.
  2. In the morning wash and rub the daal in running water so that it is free of seed covering (chilka). Then, grind it into a dry thick paste in a      mixer or on a silbatta along with green chillies, garlic and ginger.
  3. Place a tawa on a moderate flame. Put some oil and make thick pancakes ( like cutlets ) daal paste. Use only half of the paste for making the cakes.
  4. Mix water with the remaining paste making it of pouring consistency. Heat oil in a pan and add jakhiya seeds and heeng. Now add Gahat paste, turmeric powder, dry coriander powder and salt.
  5. Cover and cook for about 10 minutes on slow fire. Add the Gahat cakes to the gravy and continue simmer for another ten minutes. The gravy should have pouring consistency. If thick add some more water and heat till it boils.
  6. Garnish with pure ghee and chopped coriander leaves. Serve with steamed rice.

Weight

Weight : 1 KG
Click for "Customised Order" to any custom orders.

  • Product Code: Kulath
  • Availability: In Stock
  • ₹230
  • Ex Tax: ₹230